Friday, August 5, 2011

Final Day of Sneaks and Intros!

ANNNNNND this is it, folks! Leah here, and it's the FINAL day of our Sneaks and Intros week! We hope you are as excited as we are to get the challenges rolling, and to be coming up on the new digi release next week!

Have you said hello to all of our Odd Girls, new and returning? Have you been enjoying the sneaks of our Back to School release? Have you been leaving comments along the way, so you might win the featured digis from each day? Have you taken advantage of our SALE going on at SomeOddGirl.com to celebrate our front page Google search status? Are you ready to meet the rest of the Odd Girls, and check out the last sneaks from Tuesday's release? LET'S DO IT!

First, a big welcome to this girl, who's a long-time fan of the SOGgies, and who has been inspiring us for months! Hellloooooo, Tasha!

Tasha Beasley

Hi there Tasha here - I still cannot believe i am on this fantastic team, i am still doing the happy dance.

I am a 28 yr old SAHM to Millie who is 4, Mills starts school in september 2011 and so there will be even more time for me to get crafty. We live in the UK on the south coast and i love living by the sea.
Although i have been crafting for a while now id say only seriously (whatever that means lol) for the past 3 years. My main love is stamping and colouring, i find it so relaxing and therapeutic and this is what you can find me doing most evenings, holed up in my craft room colouring away, I love bringing images to life with a little colour and dimension! I have one confession - i am a Paperholic, its true, paper is my weakness, i have to have every paper release from certain companies... i have so much paper that all the pads and collections cannot be stored in my craft room, my addiction is taking over our home lol!

Besides crafting i love Crime/Thriller/Horror movies and books, the more gruesome the better. I am a huge CSI and Criminal Minds fan, i love the way psychology and science lead them to the suspect and this lead me to study Criminology and Applied Psychology at Uni - i promise i do have a brain somewhere lol!
I am very shy, although once i get to know you i am a completely different person, i am a direct person i'll say exactly what i feel - i lack tact and sometimes that can get me in hot water :S. Generally i am a smiler - one of my Nicknames is The Joker (yep from Batman) because apparently i have his smile.....I love joking around and having a giggle usually at my expense.

I so cannot wait to get started and get creating with Kristy's awesome images, at SOG there really is an image for EVERYONE :P xx


Tasha made a super cute shabby chic card
using the hunky new Guitar Kody


And our girl Caz got in on the action to create
a bold and graphic Guitar Kody card, too!
(We Odd Girls certainly do love this little dude!)


So you've met the entire Design Team for the next six month term... Now let's say hello to the brains and talent behind this whole party! We Odd Girls are very fortunate to "work" (if you could call it that) for and with this lady, and we are SO inspired by her art. She never seems to run out of ideas, and each new batch of images is more amazing than the last. We're so glad she's sharing her talent with the world, and we LURRRRRRVE being her cheering section and marketing team! ;) Say HELLLOOOOOOO to The Odd Girl herself!

Kristy Dalman


Hi all!!! I'm Kristy and I am the owner/designer here at Some Odd Girl. This journey has been a long and weird one with a lot of false starts but not lacking in encouragement and help! The concept of my doing my own digis and stamps evolved from a single awesome gift from wonderful friends of one of my pencil drawings transformed into an actual red rubber stamp! I was ECSTATIC when I got it! But soon after that, a chat with my 2 girlies started the ball rolling into what you see now.

This website could not even begin to be here without my wonderful hubby of almost 8 years who is very good at turning my ideas into reality. Even when I can't articulate them very well :) He encourages all my creative endeavors with enthusiasm and that's absolutely priceless! I have two kids that are always inspiring me who were the basis for the Tinies. 

Besides being a biz lady I enjoying drawing, sewing, reading crafting and painting. If you're lookin to get to know me a lil better you can check out my blog.


Kristy brought us a fun little musical number
with the very enthusiastic Rocker Kody



Corry rocked it out with her own style and Rocker Kody, too!



And that wraps up our super awesome and jam-packed week, folks! We hope you've had fun getting to know the team and putting your wish list together, and we encourage you to swing by the personal blogs of our Odd Girls to truly check out their amazing talent! We still can't believe how much interest you all expressed in joining our little team (which ain't so little anymore, is it?!), and we hope you'll continue to follow along and join in the challenges! Watch for opportunities to win stuff and to join our team as a Guest Odd Girl, and let your bank accounts thank you for cashing in on big savings during our sales (like NOW, for example!).

Leave your comment below and let us know what you think of today's sneaks (Kody doesn't mind constructive criticism OR compliments!), and you could win our little musical dudes! Come back next week to see if you're one of our winners, and next week, ALL of the images you've seen this week will be available for you to purchase at SomeOddGirl.com!

Have a wonderful and crafty weekend, dear friends, and if you've got the Odd, EMBRACE IT and FLAUNT IT! :)

34 comments:

  1. OMG OMG i adore Rocker Kody & Guitar Kody!!my little one is a guitar freak these would be perfect for a page for him!!love it Kristie
    congrats to the DT love all you work very inspirational!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Love the new Kody! And love SOG. Congrats again, Kristy. I always love reading your story.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh, I just love these!! Kody is such a cutie, and the DT did a fabulous job with him. Welcome to the new girls! =D BTW, congrats on making top 30 on the Best of the Web Be @ Home blog!! =D

    ReplyDelete
  4. Wow, these are so cute! love them, love the projects!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Those are 2 fantastic images! At my church, the most instrumentalists we have are guitarists. They would be perfect on all kinds of "Thanks for serving" cards!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Absolutely fab images!!
    Rock or country something for every one!
    Love the DT's colouring.
    Hugs
    Zee
    xxx

    ReplyDelete
  7. The new Kodys are so cute! I have a daughter, but at 6, she's already acquiring boy friends, so I just may need some Kodys in my future. Now, I'm off to shop before I forget and miss the sale! Hi to the new team. I'm a newbie with Copics so I'll be watching for tips and ideas!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Awesome musical Kody's!!! They are too cute (& I can see groupies following their tour buses!!). Congrats, DT! Love the creations! Especially Tasha's and Kristy's coloring of Kody's pants and hair!

    ReplyDelete
  9. ohhhh wow great designs from the DT and love the rockin cool images!!!! how fun!!!

    ReplyDelete
  10. WOW! musical kody's have to be my FAVORITE kody's so far!!! awesome!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Woooow... What a team - and what lovely images AND such great cards!!

    ReplyDelete
  12. Everyone is going to fall for guitar Kody. He's a cutie!!!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Oh, he's sooooooo cute, and very cool!

    ReplyDelete
  14. uoh!!!! love all the release! And today the best for me is... Guitar Kody!! He looks great!

    ReplyDelete
  15. These are perfect! I wish I had an abundance of boys around me that I could use these for! Superb!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Love the guitar guys. Perfect for my grandson who loves to play rock band. Awesome DT work.

    ReplyDelete
  17. What an exciting new DT! Can't wait to see all of the amazing things they create! Love the new stamps too! :)

    ReplyDelete
  18. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  19. Congratulations ladies - you'll make the perfect addition to the team! Lovin' Guitar Kody - he's just so darn loveable!!!

    ReplyDelete
  20. Super fun stamps for today I love it =P

    ReplyDelete
  21. These are super cute! This DT always does a fab job showcasing images!

    ReplyDelete
  22. Oh wow, these are fabulous! Love them all!

    ReplyDelete
  23. Ladies, you rocked these new images! All the cards are fantastic!

    ReplyDelete
  24. woo hoo, I love guitar and Rocker Kody - such dudes! welcome to the new DT, gorgeous inspiration gals!

    ReplyDelete
  25. oh i love new kody he rocks!!

    ReplyDelete
  26. Loving all the new stamps and great work from old and new dt! Vant wait to see what they will come up with next!!!

    ReplyDelete
  27. These are soooo cute! The DT really rocked :) these images! LOVE.

    ReplyDelete
  28. Nice to get to know everyone. My nephew just started playing guitar--these images are perfect!

    ReplyDelete
  29. Love the new images. Congrats to the new team!

    ReplyDelete
  30. Great images! Can't wait until the 8th!

    ReplyDelete
  31. Fabulous Rocker & Guitar Kody images!! He is just tooo cute.
    Welcome to the new Odd Girls. Cant wait to see their inspiration!
    Jess M

    ReplyDelete
  32. Awe I love Cody he is so cute both rocking out and with his guitar! These are fabulous! Congrats to all the new faces and the returnees! This is a fabulous team and I can not wait to see what you create!!!!
    Hugs
    Carley

    ReplyDelete
  33. THESE ARE SO CUTE! Can't wait for the new release tomorrow! Amazing!

    ReplyDelete